Friday, November 30, 2012

It's Beginning to Look like Christmas

Christmas Time
I love this time of year with the smell of pine trees, colder weather (well in our case that is not happening), fire place lit, Christmas lights and of course shopping for my family. 
I took Gavin a few weeks back to Disneyland cause of course you have to go every year for Christmas.  The decorations are beautiful and of course the Christmas parade never fails.  This was the first time Gavin has gone and watched the parade and he was so excited to see his favorite characters and of course Santa at the end.  He is actually understanding that Santa brings presents and toys so hopefully he will be extremely excited this year. 
Mater Ride

Hanging with mommy

Cars Land Christmas Time

Loving Cars Land

Riding his horse

Making mommy sick on the Tea Cups

Love his face he had the smile the entire parade

Love seeing the joy and excitement on his face....we are gonna for sure head back again soon before Christmas.  Being at Disneyland put me in the Christmas spirit so I decided to decorate the house a little early this year..haha yes I decorated the inside of my house a week before Thanksgiving.  I want to be able to enjoy the decorations for more than a few weeks.  Plus now that Gavin is beginning to understand he loves the decorations and plays with the tree everyday.

Yes I have most the presents done and wrapped haha

Thanks to my wonderful hubby for putting the lights up yesterday.....I love them!

Thanksgiving Time

Gobble Gobble
I seriously can't believe the holidays are already here....we just celebrated Thanksgiving and Christmas is right around the corner.  I know we say it every year but it truly has come way too fast.  It makes me a little sad cause every Christmas that comes Gavin is just getting older and older.  I really wish we could slow time down. 
Ok enough of my crying.....this year Gavin and I were invited to a Turkey Craft night at one of my best friends house.  Jamie had all these crafts lined up for the kids to do it was so much fun.  They made turkeys with their hand and feet prints, at turkey hat, painted a tree and decorated cookies.  These kids had so much fun playing together.  Here are a few pictures from that night.....

Thanksgiving this year was at my sisters......she has a double oven so it helps to cook everything cause of course this family has to make enough food to seriously feed the town.  Mom and I had pretty much everything on our list prepped in advance so on that day it was throwing it in the oven and done.  It was nice to spend time with the family.  Love getting together and watching the kids play together.  Love cherishing these moments with the family!!!
Enjoying a beer with my sis in law!!

Gav with his crazy uncle Jay and auntie Anj

Tried to get a quick family picture

November Birthdays

Happy Birthday

Not sure where I was this day but a few weeks back cause I only captured three pictures hahaha but we celebrated Adam and my Dad's birthdays.  Since they are only a few days apart I cooked dinner and had the family over to have a little celebration.  The boys didn't want anything to big.  Happy Birthday to the most important Men in my life I love you both so much!!

Us singing

Then they sang to each other

TT and Gavin playing Fireman haha

Breast Cancer Walk

This year I headed up a team for the Susan G Koman Breast Cancer Walk in San Diego.  I of course as you all know started this up for my beautiful sister in law Anjanette.  Adam and I wanted to do anything we could for her and this was one little way we could show her she was not alone and that she had the entire family and all of our friends behind her.  We even got team shirts made with the beautiful logo Anj made and started the Team PWN CANCER!!

We registered for the walk pretty early and picked the farthest date possible cause we were not sure what stage Anj would be on her journey.  Luckily she had her double mastectomy about 3 weeks before and was able to make the walk.  So on November 3rd Jay, Anj, Mom, Gpa, Adam, Gavin and I headed down to a hotel we got for the night before to check in get a good dinner and be close to where the walk was actually gonna begin.  With well over 15,000 people registered we knew it was gonna be extremely crazy to find a spot early that morning since Anj had to be there around 6:30.  Yes we did have 7 people in one room.......we had the best night ever.  With Jay and Adam you know there was no sleeping with all the jokes and laughing going on the whole night.  No really I think we got like 3 hours of sleep...but I think we all would do it again in a heartbeat haha.

So we all go up and ready the next morning and headed to the site of the race.  Jay and Anj took a cab since she had a wheelchair and wasn't supposed to walk much and the rest of us walked the mile to the site.  Jay ended up getting there at the same time cause they were dropped off where the other 15,000 people were.  Luckily we got there cause these people were on a schedule and were moving it right along.  It was great cause we got their just in time for Anj to be in the survivors parade and happened to be the one of two in her group.....Here she is holding the Newest Survivor sign.  Yep I was tearing up already.

Since I was playing photog that day I followed them as much as I could and snapped a few as they took her to the stage where the opening ceremonies where and where they were all honored.  It was such an amazing and moving experience I seriously had a problem keeping a dry eye. Here are a few photos of the ceremony and the walk......
Opening Ceremonies

Here we go starting the walk

What is ahead of us

Walking on the freeway

Gavin showing support with his pink hair

We had the best time during this be around all these beautiful people who either have breast cancer, is a survivor, supporting family or even walking in honor of those who have lost the battle was the most amazing experience.  We all did it and crossed that line with Anj together.  To see her walk that finish line with that smile on her face just made her battle with Cancer that much more.  She has been through more than I can ever imagine, but she had to be one of the strongest people I have ever met.  Here are two of my favorite pictures that a photographer captured of us after the race.
What A them

Here is only a part of our group missing 8 others who walked with us that day & 6 who couldn't make it due to illness!!
So I can't wait till next year and help raise more money for research.  But the most important thing is walking beside my sister and supporting her as a Breast Cancer Survivor.....Team Frankenboobie 2013~~~~~~

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Halloween Time

Happy Halloween
Mr. Lightening McQueen
I have to say every holiday that starts to roll around I get more and more excited for them......I get this way because Gavin is at the best age where he is beginning to understand it all and is able to show his excitement.  This year I gave him the Halloween catalogue and let him pick out his costume.....He ended up picking out two costumes that he wanted to be.  He picked of course "Lightning McQueen" which was not a shock and spiderman.  I went with the Lightening cause I knew he would not wear that spiderman mask haha and if you don't know me by now, NO spiderman mask equals not a complete costume and that would not be a very good photo shoot hahaha....yep that's how i decided. 
Either way Gavin had the best time trick or treating.  Britney and Carly came over and we hit my neighborhood up cause there are more homes to go to.  Gavin hung in the whole time with these two.  He went up to every door and said thank you as he walked away.  He tried to make me carry the bucket after each piece of candy cause he said it was getting to "heevy", Gav's way of saying heavy.  The kids scored this year and had the best time. 
Can't wait to see what he picks next year cause momma's days of picking the costume is no longer an option haha....gotta love the kids!!
Britney as Dorthy

Carly as Rapunzel

Love these Three